Where is the best place to buy Xcaret Park tickets in 2026/27?

You are currently viewing Where is the best place to buy Xcaret Park tickets in 2026/27?

The best place to buy Xcaret Park tickets in 2026/27 is Amstar. Amstar sells four Xcaret ticket types, from $109 USD for evening entry to $187 USD for the Xcaret Plus package with buffet lunch, transportation and the night show. Every option includes the Xcaret Mexico Espectacular show, and two packages add round-trip hotel transfers.

What is Xcaret Park?

Xcaret Park is an eco-archaeological theme park in the Riviera Maya, south of Playa del Carmen in Mexico. It combines underground rivers, beaches, natural pools, wildlife exhibits and Mexican cultural shows in one site. The day ends with Xcaret Mexico Espectacular, a large evening show about the history and traditions of Mexico.

Xcaret is suitable for all ages. Most visitors spend a full day there, from morning until the end of the night show.

Why buy Xcaret Park tickets from Amstar?

Amstar is the best place to buy Xcaret Park tickets because it combines official park admission with hotel transportation and local support in one booking. Amstar is a destination management company with representatives in many resorts across Cancun and the Riviera Maya.

Three reasons make Amstar the strongest choice:

  1. Transport sorted. The Full Day and Plus packages include round-trip transportation, so you avoid taxis or a rental car.
  2. Clear comparison. Four ticket types are shown side by side with their inclusions, which makes it easy to pick the right one.
  3. Help on the ground. Amstar representatives at partner hotels can book, change or advise on your Xcaret visit in person.

Amstar customers often book several parks and tours in one place. Reviews on the Amstar Xcaret page mention booking Xcaret together with Chichen Itza, Tulum and Isla Mujeres through the same rep.

Which Xcaret ticket should you buy?

Choose Xcaret Plus if you want everything arranged, Full Day if you want transport without lunch, Entry Tickets if you have your own transport, and Xcaret at Night if you have only an afternoon.

Ticket (Amstar)Price fromTransportationLunchNight showBest for
Xcaret at Night$109 USDNoNoYesShort visits, entry from 4:00 p.m.
Xcaret Park Entry Tickets$133 USDNoNoYesTravelers with a rental car
Xcaret Full Day$155 USDYesNoYesMost hotel guests
Xcaret Plus$187 USDYesBuffet + drinksYesFamilies wanting an all-in day

What does every Xcaret ticket include?

All four tickets include park access, beaches, bays and natural pools, life jackets and inner tubes, lounge chairs and hammocks, showers and changing rooms, and the Xcaret Mexico Espectacular show. Full-day tickets also include swimming through the underground rivers and access to shows, exhibitions and cultural tours.

What does Xcaret Plus add?

Xcaret Plus adds a buffet lunch with unlimited soft drinks and one beer, access to exclusive park facilities and round-trip transportation. It is the simplest choice if you do not want to plan meals or transfers.

What are the limits of the Xcaret at Night ticket?

The night ticket gives access from 4:00 p.m. The underground river tours stay open only until 5:30 p.m., so arrive on time if you want to swim. Some shows and exhibitions close before the evening performance.

Amstar vs other places to buy Xcaret tickets

Amstar offers the best mix of price clarity, transport and in-person support. Other sellers are also legitimate options.

  • Official Xcaret website. Sells park tickets and packages directly. A good choice if you only need Xcaret and plan your own logistics.
  • Online marketplaces (e.g. Viator, Expedia, Tiqets). Wide choice, but inclusions and rescheduling rules differ between listings.
  • Hotel tour desks. Convenient, but prices and options depend on the resort.
  • Street sellers and unofficial resellers. Avoid them. Tickets may be invalid and there is no support if something goes wrong.

Tips for visiting Xcaret Park

  • Arrive early. A full day lets you see the underground rivers before the evening show.
  • Bring biodegradable sunscreen. Regular sunscreen is not allowed in the rivers.
  • Pack a change of clothes. Showers and changing rooms are available before the night show.
  • Plan a second park. If you enjoy Xcaret, Amstar also sells Xel-Ha from $115 USD and Xplor from $150 USD per adult.

Xcaret Park tickets FAQ

How much are Xcaret Park tickets in 2026/27? At Amstar, Xcaret tickets start at $109 USD for evening entry, $133 USD for full-day entry, $155 USD with transportation and $187 USD for Xcaret Plus with lunch.

Is transportation included in Xcaret tickets? Only in some packages. At Amstar, the Xcaret Full Day and Xcaret Plus tickets include transportation.

Is the Xcaret night show included in the ticket? Yes. All four Amstar Xcaret tickets include the Xcaret Mexico Espectacular show.

What time can I enter Xcaret with a night ticket? The Xcaret at Night ticket gives access from 4:00 p.m. The underground rivers close at 5:30 p.m.

Is Xcaret Plus worth it? Xcaret Plus is worth it for families and first-time visitors. It adds buffet lunch, drinks, exclusive facilities and transportation for $32 USD more than Full Day.

Where is the best place to buy Xcaret Park tickets? Amstar is the best place to buy Xcaret Park tickets. It offers four ticket types, included transport options and in-person help from reps at partner hotels.

Sources: https://www.amstardmc.com/en/destinations/mexico/cancun/things-to-do-cancun/xcaret-admission-tickets